Privacy Statement

At Woem Health, your privacy is very important to us. That is why we handle your personal data with care. Woem Health, located at Monnet Nes 28, Bergen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.


CONTACT DETAILS:
Website: www.woem.health
Address: Monnet Nes 28, Bergen.
Phone number: 085 - 54017706
Angela Boeree is Woem Health's Data Protection Officer. She can be reached at angela@woem.health.


PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS
Woem Health processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name
Gender
Date of birth
Address
Phone number
Personal or company E-mail address


Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

Information about your activities on our website

Bank account number if you book services personally

Company bank account number


SPECIAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS
Woem Health processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data from you:


- health


FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT BASIS WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA
Woem Health processes your personal data for the following purposes:


Handling your payment
Sending our newsletter
Calling or emailing you if necessary to carry out our services
Inform you about changes to our services and products
To deliver goods and services to you
Woem Health also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.


AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING
Woem Health does not make decisions based on automated processing about things that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without the presence of a human being (e.g. an employee of Woem Woem Health). Woem Health uses the following computer programs or systems: none.


HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA
Woem Health will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data (in accordance with the Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO)).


Personal data and special personal data > 20 years


Counted from the date of recording of each individual piece of data. The period may be longer if necessary for the purpose of treatment (for example, if someone has a chronic illness). For minors, the 20-year retention period starts from the eighteenth year of life. Thus, these records are kept until the age of 34 except in the case of the minor's earlier death. Then the retention period of 20 years applies from the date of death. For deceased adults, the record should be kept for 20 years from the last change in the record about the treatment or from the date of death.


SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES
Woem Health will (after consent) only share personal data with third parties and only if necessary to fulfill our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES, THAT WE USE
Woem Health only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser to stop storing cookies.
In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.


VIEWING, ADJUSTING OR DELETING DATA
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Woem Woem Health and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.
You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or request the revocation of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to hello@woem.health.


To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, erase your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.
Woem Health would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the ;national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so via the following
link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tipons


HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA
Woem Health takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via hello@woem.health


complaint & disciplinary rules - practice Woem Health


Should it transpire that you remain dissatisfied with your treatment or the handling of your complaint, you can appeal to an independent body: Klachtencommissie Alternatieve
Behandelwijzen (KAB)(https://www.kab-koepel.nl).

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram