Privacy policy

You share all kinds of personal data with us. For example, when you visit our website or when you fill in questionnaires to get insights about your health status. We process this data carefully and would like to inform you clearly about this.

In our Privacy Statement, we explain how we handle your personal data and what rights you have. We provide examples to explain the explanation. You will also find more information about the use of cookies on our website and how you can make use of your rights.

Woem health BV, located at Monnet Nes 28, 1862 AL Bergen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.woem.health

Monnet Nes 28, 1862 AL Bergen, the Netherlands

T: +31 85 401 77 06

Angela Boeree is the Data Protection Officer of Woem health BV She can be reached via angela@woem.health.

Personal data that we process

Woem health BV processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with these data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP Address
  • Other personal details that you actively provide, for example by booking a one-on-one session, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website

 

Special and/or sensitive personal details that we process

Woem health BV processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data of you if you participate in our one-on-one sessions:

  • Health status

 

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

Woem health BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The handling of your payment for sessions.
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising folder
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
  • Offering you the possibility to create an account

 

Automated decision-making

Woem health BV makes decisions about issues that can (significantly) affect individuals on the basis of automated processing. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Woem health BV) being involved. Woem health BV uses the following computer programmes or systems: Hubspot.

How long we keep personal data

Woem health BV does not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: > 15 years

15 years from the date of recording of each individual item of data. The period can be longer if this is necessary with a view to the treatment (for example, if someone has a chronic illness). For minors, the retention period of 15 years starts from the eighteenth year of life. These data are therefore retained until the age of 34, except in the event of the earlier death of the minor. In that case, the retention period of 15 years applies from the date of death. For deceased adults, the file must be retained for 15 years from the last change in the treatment record or from the date of death.

Sharing personal details with third parties

Woem health BV does not sell your details to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Woem health BV remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Woem health BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. Woem health BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements.

When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings.

For an explanation (in Dutch), see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Googly Analytics

Function: Analytical cookie measuring website visits

Cookie: Hubspot

Function: Analytical cookie measuring website visits

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Woem health BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to hello@woem.health.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blackened in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Woem health BV would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link (in Dutch): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Woem health BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via hello@woem.health.